Archives

surfers

The Heat Draw + TIMES – CHECK BOARD AT CONTEST FOR FINAL TIMES.

O/35s

HEAT 1 – 6.40

CHRISTIAN PIMM
TIM HUTTON
PETER FODOR
MATT HEATON
ADAM BAKER
GAVIN STEWART

 

HEAT 2 – 7.00

MIKE RIPLEY
PHIL CULLUM
CAMERON GLOVER
PETE ENGLISH
GEORGE NOONAN
SCOTT DOWNING

 

HEAT 3 – 7.20

SEAN DRY
JARRET NAPER
ROB COURIER
SIMON COX
TIM REILLY
MIKE BAIRD

 

MENS OPEN

HEAT 4 – 7.40

MATT COOK
DAN ROWLANDS
TOM LEACH
NICK FARAGO

HEAT 5 – 8.00

DANE PIOLI
DAVE RANDALL
WILL CROWE
LAWRENCE HARKNESS

HEAT 6 – 8.20

JACK ENTWHISTLE
DANE WILSON
KYLE TEALE
TAYLOR JENSEN

HEAT 7 – 8.40

HARLEY INGLEBY
JYE BURNS
CHRISTIAN PIMM
MATT MAULDER

 

O/50s

HEAT 8 – 9.00

LYNDEN RILEY
ROSS MANLEY
BARNEY FENASSE
STEVE BEAUMONT
MATT FLEMING
NEIL FREDRICKSEN

HEAT 9 – 9.20

ROB SMITH
WAYNE DIVE
DAVE FRAZER
ALEX HAY-MACKENZIE
PAUL O’GRADY
DEAN HANNAM

HEAT 10 – 9.40

DAVE PIMM
ROSS MURPHY
MANUEL TALBERT
MIKE GRIGGS
MURRAY BLEACH
GEORGE HAAKAS

SINGLE FIN

HEAT 11 – 10.00

MATT COOK
TOM LEACH
ISSAC FIELDS
HARLEY INGLEBY
LAWRENCE HARKNESS
TAYLOR JENSEN

HEAT 12 – 10.20

DANE PIOLI
NICK FARAGO
DANE WILSON
JARRET NAPPER
KAI ELLIS-FLINT
PHIL CULLUM

HEAT 13 – 10.40

HAYDEN EMERY
JOSH CONSTABLE
TIM REILLY
JYE BURNS
GARTH PATERSON
BENJY FODOR

 

VENUE 2

JUNIORS HP

HEAT 1 – 9.00

JONAH PUTAANSUU
WILL CROWE
JACK PERKINS
MILLIE FLOWER
DANIEL PARSONS
MAX HOWITT

HEAT 2 – 9.20

CALLUM BAKER
WILL GREINKE
TULLY WHITE
GUS O’MALLEY
ERIN JUDD

 

WOMENS

HEAT 3 – 9.40

CLAIRE BUNTING
SIENNA COULTER
SAM WALKER
NAOMI LIM
NAVA YOUNG
ELLESHIA RIPLEY

HEAT 4 – 10.00

DEBBIE ALLAN
LARA MURPHY
SUE McCOMB
MEGHAN KNOX
JENNA BILTON
CELINA O’GORMAN

SINGLE FIN

HEAT 5 – 10.20

SPENCER EDWARDS
JONAH PUTAANSUU
TOM BENNETT
COOPER JOHNSTON
SAM STANLEY
TOM PAYNE

HEAT 6 – 10.40

CYRUS HANSEN
WILL CROWE
LACHLAN MACKAY
GUS O’MALLEY
MAX HOWITT
ERIN JUDD

 

2012 Results

OPEN
1. CHRISTIAN PIMM
2. DANE WILSON
3. HARLEY INGLEBY
4. TAYLOR JENSEN

SINGLE FIN LOG
1. DANE WILSON
2. LAWRENCE HARKNESS
3. TAYLOR JENSEN
4. HARRISON ROACH
5. HARLEY INGLEBY
6. MARLIN GUIHOT

OVER 35
1. JASON LIVINGSTON
2. SEAN DRY
3. ALEX HAY-MCKENZIE
4. SIMON COX
5. CRAIG DAVIES
6. GRAEME WHITE

OVER 50
1. LYNDEN RILEY
2. STEVE BEAUMONT
3. PAUL O’GRADY
4. BARNEY FENESSE
5. JOHN SKINNER
6. MURRAY BLEACH

WOMEN
1. SUE McCOMB
2. ASHLEY BEER
3. CLAIRE NORMAN
4. VIV CRESSWELL
5. RACHEL FLEMING
6. CLOE CUMMINS

UNDER 21
1. JACK LYNCH
2. JACK ENTWHISTLE
3. WILLIAM CROWE
4. TOM LEACH
5. DECLAN WYTON
6. JAKE BEVAN

Special award for Surfer Under 16 to Tom Bennett

2012 pics from surfphotosofyou.com.au

click here to view the images

Maljam heat draw

Revised running order

Competitor lists 2012

OPENS

TAYLOR JENSEN
HARLEY INGLEBY
NED SNOW
JOSH CONSTABLE
LAWRENCE HARKNESS
CHRISTIAN PIMM
KEVIN HOLT
HAYDEN EMERY
NICK FARAGO
DAMIEN FARAGO
DANE WILSON
MATTY COOK
MATT MULDER
JARED NEAL
MARLIN GUIHOT
JASON LIVINGSTON

SINGLE FIN LOG

HARLEY INGLEBY
HARRISON ROACH
MATT CHOJNACKI
LAWRENCE HARKNESS
KAI ELLICE-FLINT
CHRISTIAN PIMM
TAYLOR JENSEN
ISAAC FIELDS
NICK FARAGO
NED SNOW
DANE WILSON
JARRET NAPPER
JARED NEAL
MARLIN GUIHOT
JACK NORTON
JACK LYNCH
JAKE BEVAN
TIM REILLY
(1st RESERVE) – JAYDEN MCDONALD

OVER 35’s

PHIL CULLUM
TROY MOORHOUSE
SIMON COX
GLEN MOORE
GRANT SALMON
SCOTT DOWNING
SEAN DRY
ROD AULBURN
DEAN CRISTILLO
MATT FLEMING
JUSTIN BEVAN
ALEX HAY-MACKENZIE
PETER FODOR
CHRIS AUSTIN
ROB SMITH
JASON LIVINGSTON
GRAEME WHITE
MIKE GRIGGS

OVER 50

PAUL O’GRADY
BARNEY FENASSE
DAVID PIMM
LYNDEN RILEY
MARK WILLIAMS
ROSS MURPHY
STEVE BEAUMONT
MURRAY BLEACH
GODFREY LEWIN
WAYNE MALONEY
JOHN SKINNER
NEIL FREDERIKSEN
(1st RESERVE) SIMON SMITH
(2nd RESERVE) PHIL NICOL

UNDER 21

KAI ELLICE -FLINT
DECLAN WYTON
WILLIAM CROWE
BRYCE WILLIAMS
TOM LEACH
DAMIEN FARAGO
JACK LYNCH
JAYDEN MCDONALD
JAKE BEVAN
JACK ENTWISTLE
TOM BENNETT

WOMEN

SUE McCOMB
CLOE CUMMINS
VIVIENNE CRESSWELL
RACHAEL FLEMING
NICKY LANGBRIDGE
CLAIRE NORMAN
CELINA O’GORMAN

VINTAGE WOOD DEMONSTRATION

TIM REILLY
SEAN DRY
ANDREW CALLAGHAN
STEVE BEAUMONT
PHIL CULLUM
JAYDEN MCDONALD
MATT FLEMING
PHIL NICOL

EVENT INFORMATION AT WWW.CURLYMALJAMPRO.COM
ANY QUERIES CONTACT PHIL NICOL ON 0424 727 275

 

 

 

ASP Longboarder Ned Snow (Hawaii) to contest Curly Maljam

4 Elements Curly Maljam Pro field has gone International, with Hawaiian ASP longboarder Ned Snow heading down under.

26 year old Snow was born and raised in Waimea on the Big Island of Hawaii. Ned excelled at riding both short board and long board in the H.A.S.A and N.S.S.A divisions but quickly noticed he was making more finals on the long board then he would on his short board. At the age of 17 he moved to Oahu to pursue a career in professional surfing.

Ned’s sponsors are Creatures of Leisure, Veteran Skateboards, Quiksilver and Matt Yerxa Surfboards.
In 2011 he was ranked =11 on the world tour.

Ned joins the highest calibre of Aussie surfers including Harley Ingleby, Josh Constable, Harrison Roach, Matt Chojnacki and Lawrence Harkness – all competing for a share of the $12,000 prize pool.

Last years Shirt put to good work

Thomas Bexon Photograph from www.jaidivision.com

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers: